Pastelli

Pastelli

Carob candy made from pure concentrated carob juice during the months between September and May. Large and thick carob beans, with high sugar content are selected for the production of pastelli. They are washed, dried and then grinded. Afterwards the ground carob is soaked for about 20 hours in large vessels. Then it is placed in hampers/baskets placed upon an inclining plank. With the help of cold water, the juice, called sierepetti (sherbet), drips out of the hampers and is gathered in large vessels. The sierepetti is then cooked over a fire in large copper pots, called chartzi, and the juice is stirred regularly with a wooden dipper for 6-7 hours until it thickens and turns into a syrup. Two buckets of this are placed in another chartzi and cooked and stirred again over a fire for about 4 hours until it thickens into a black shapeless mass. This is hung on a pole in the wall and pulled and stretched until it acquires a silky blonde/golden appearance. Finally it is placed in small kneading troughs, or skafidia. In older times the various vendors, or pastellades, would sell it, cutting it piece by piece with a special tool, called smilari. Today pastelli are sold in small plastic bags. They are traditionally produced in different areas of Cyprus where carob trees were planted, especially Paphos, Limmassol and Karpasia (under Turkish occupation since 1974) areas. Today production of traditional pastelli is restricted mainly to the village of Anogyra, in the Limmassol region.

StateCyprus

Lemesos