Parainen Bakers and Educators

Back to the archive >

Parainen is the southern bilingual area of Finland where the local population, despite speaking mainly Swedish, is still deeply rooted to its Finnish roots especially to the Finnish bread traditions. Leipa, the Finnish word for bread, is a mainstay in the Finnish diet and the Axo Bakery works to maintain these traditions alive still today. Their specialties are the typical dark bread and the pullaa, a fairly sweet and light bread made of wheat, normally flavored with cardamom or cinnamon and decorated with almonds or sugar. “Grains for Schools” is the project promoted by the Axo Bakery, whose aim is to bring tasty and healthy grain products in canteens to increase their consumption in the diet of pupils, because they are an important source of essential nutrients such as vitamins, minerals and fibers. The project does not only involve children but also parents, catering personal, teachers and local authorities in order to focus their attention on the connection between children’s consumption and wellbeing.

Parainen

StateFinland