Page Sigalia Rice

Beras Ketan

The page sigalia rice variety is a smooth, glutinous rice with a yellow hull and white grain. The rice is planted in January, and plants grow 1.1-1.5 meters tall before being harvested in the summer (June or July). This variety has its origins in the Karo highlands of North Sumatra, Indonesia.   The local people of Karo consider this rice variety to be a form of Beru Dayang (a Princess of Dayang also associated with childbirth) to be worshiped during her growth and given offerings. An annual ceremony in which dishes are made using page sigalia is called Nimpa Bunga Benih. A planting ceremony lasting about a week each year called Kerja Tahun pays homage to Beru Dayang to ensure a good harvest. About 70,000 kg of this rice are produced annually, but the average family family produces just 200 kg. Most of the rice is grown for family consumption, with very little being sold commercially.   Today, cultivation of this variety is decreasing, as more garmers turn to planting corn, coffee or imported rice varieties, particularly those that have a shorter growing cycle (3-4 months instead of the 6 months required for page sigalia).

StateIndonesia

North Sumatra