Pafos Cheese

Back to the archive >

Pafos is a town located on the western side of Cyprus, where the ancient capital has been declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Pafos cheese, also known as talar, is a cylindrical goat cheese. The production technique involves scalding fresh goat’s milk to 38°C, after which rennet is added and curds are formed. After this last step, the curds are placed in a woven straw mold, called talar, and delicately pressed to get rid of the excess whey. Still in their baskets, the cheeses are submerged in whey, then heated to 60°C; lastly they are taken out, salted, and left in a cool place. After 2-3 days, they are ready to be eaten, but they can be left to ripen longer.

When fresh, Pafos cheese is eaten mostly thinly sliced, but when ripened, it is grated and used in local cuisine. For example, Pafos cheese is used to garnish flaouna, a typical Cypriot sweet.

StateCyprus

Pafos