Allgäu Original Brown Cattle

Original Braunvieh im Allgäu

The breeding began about 600 years ago in central Switzerland in the monastery of Einsiedeln. It spread soon to the eastern half of Switzerland and the neighboring regions of Austria (Vorarlberg, Tyrol) and Germany (Allgäu, Bavaria). The different landscapes and conditions formed out special characteristics, the Allgäu Brown Cattle soon became famous for its milk yield. The Original Brown Cattle is considered the oldest established breed of cattle in the Allgäu Region. It is one of the reasons for the development of the Allgäu into a milk region and is suitable for milk and meat production under extensive conditions. Their milk has a proportion of kappa casein, the meat is well known for its tenderness, flavor, juiciness, and a proportion of intramuscular fat. The area of production is the Allgäu Region. The original Brown Cattle is a cultural heritage from the Allgäu and well adapted to the conditions in the Allgäu. A local initiative, supported by the Bavarian Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry, is working to enhance the marketing of meat and milk of The Original Brown Cattle from the Allgäu.