Nustrale Pig

Nustrale Pig

Porc Nustrale

It is a breed of Iberian origin, with a non-standardized phenotype. This explains the variety in color of its coat. The black Corsican pig, also called nustrale, is distinguished by its small size (60-65 cm height at withers and 160-200 kg of live weight), its great rusticity and mostly black bristles, sometimes alternating with white or, in case of underpopulation, grey ones. They are slow-growing pigs, living in the open all year round. In summer, they wander to higher pastures in the mountains, where they mostly feed on roots and grass. Coming back down to the valleys in autumn, they find nourishment in the undergrowth of forests, mostly chestnuts or acorns, along with barley and other cereals, depending on climatic conditions. They are slaughtered in winter, when they reach a weight of 80—120 kg and are between 14-24 months old.
In 1983, 4000 breeders were counted, but in 1990 there were only a few hundred left. Now there are approximately 1280 sows distributed among thirty-odd farms on the south of the island (in the area of the two Sorru, the two Sevi, the Taravo, in the Alta Rocca a Bastelica and the Cruzini) and the highlands (Castagniccia and Niolu).
The black Corsican pig is essentially validated by its artisan processed meat products. These animals produce a meat and lard of high quality, on which the fame of the Corsican processed pork products rests. The most famous of them include: the lonzu (salted and aged loin), the coppa (salted and aged back meat) and the prisutto (aged prosciutto).

Back to the archive >
De type ibérique, la race corse n’a pas de phénotype standardisé. Ceci explique la variabilité de la coloration de la robe. Le porc noir de Corse, dit Nustrale, se caractérise par sa petite taille (60-65 cm au garrot et un poids de 160-200 kg), la diversité de ses couleurs (le noir est dominant, avec parfois une lice blanche; une sous-population présente une partie grise) et sa grande rusticité. La croissance des porcs est lente et ils sont menés à l'extérieur toute l'année. Ils participent aux estives et se nourrissent alors principalement d'herbe sur les pâturages des hautes montagnes corses. Ils redescendent ensuite à l'automne et trouvent leur nourriture sur des parcours de châtaigneraies ou chênaies, et peuvent être complémentés avec de l'orge et des céréales en fonction des conditions climatiques. Les porcs sont abattus en hiver, lorsqu'ils atteignent des poids de carcasse entre 80 et 120 kg. Ils sont alors âgés de 14 à 24 mois.

En 1983, on comptait 4 000 reproducteurs, puis quelques centaines en 1990. Aujourd'hui on dénombre plus ou moins 1 280 truies et environ 30 éleveurs surtout dans le sud de la Corse (dans les deux Sorru, les deux Sévi, le Taravo, l’Alta Rocca à Bastelica, dans le Cruzini) et dans la haute Corse (en Castagniccia, dans le Niolu).

Le porc nustrale est essentiellement valorisé en production de charcuteries fermières. Ces animaux produisent une viande et des gras de qualité qui ont fait la réputation de la charcuterie corse qui comprend : le lonzu (longe salée et séchée), la coppa (échine salée et séchée) et le prisuttu (jambon sec).

StateFrance

Corse

Production area:South Corsica (two Sorru, two Sevi, Taravo, Alta Rocca in Bastelica, Cruzini) and High Corsica (Castagniccia, in the Niolu)