Nova Scotia Gravenstein Apple

Back to the archive >

The origin of the apple is placed in Gravenstein, Holstein, Germany before 1669. Gravenstein apples were probably brought to Nova Scotia by Charles Prescott, a farmer who retired to the country (Starr’s Point, Kings County) from Halifax around 1800. At his new estate, Acacia Grove, he developed extensive gardens and took a keen interest in horticulture. He brought in many fruit trees or scions from other countries to see if they would grow well in the Nova Scotian climate. He is known to have brought more than 100 varieties of apples to Nova Scotia, several of whom are still popular in Nova Scotia today. The Gravenstein is an early season favorite of just about everyone who tastes it. It is said that by the time Prescott died in 1859, every Nova Scotia farm had at least one Gravenstein tree. The Gravenstein was likely to be so popular because it is the quintessential multi-purpose apple. It has a delightful flavor and is very juicy when eaten fresh; it is a wonderful cooking apple and also good for making cider. Gravenstein apples stored successfully for several months in a cold storage area. Gravensteins do not ripen all at the same time which may be another reason for their popularity on small mixed farms in days gone by. The fruit on these early trees was green, ripening to yellow. Its origins date back to 1876, when a Gravenstein tree was found on the farm of Stanley Banks in Waterville, Kings Co. that bore fruit with red streaks. This was named ‘Banks Gravenstein’. It grew in popularity with growers and consumers on account of its color. It has sometimes been referred to locally as the ‘Banks apple’. In 1912 another red Gravenstein was found and named ‘Crimson Gravenstein’. In Nova Scotia the green/yellow Gravensteins, which have been here for nearly two centuries, are called Old-Fashioned Gravensteins to differentiate them from the two ‘newer’ red strains, the youngest of which is nearing the century mark. Gravenstein apples are grown well in several parts of the world, and Nova Scotia is one of them.

Nominated by:Dela Erith