Neyombekere Sweet Potato

Back to the archive >

Neyombekere (Ipomea Batatas) is a local variety of sweet potatoes found typically in Kayunga District of Bugerere County, Central Uganda. The potatoes tubers are purely white inside with a rough pinkish brown colour on the outside of the mature tubers.
Neyombekere is locally perceived to be an early maturing, unlike other local varieties like kawogo and kyebandula, and it is considered to be very resistant to common sweet potatoes and diseases. Some of the producers still insist that it is the only variety they used to know in the past and the only they could plant as it does well on the Bugerere soils.

The name Neyombekere is believed to mean that this potato can sustain a family headed by a single parent as it is easy to cook and also yields well with its early maturity characteristics.

The harvesting season starts from two months and can go throughout the year if you observe the right harvesting procedures that do not harm the plants.

Neyombekere sweet potatoes are normally steamed, wrapped and covered in banana leaves and served with fish, vegetables, beef, among other soups. The Neyombekere sweet potatoes are also used in the traditional meal called mugoyo, which is a mixture of sweet potatoes and beans mingled together to make a dough-like meal. The mugoyo is eaten at any time in the household but mostly consumed in the morning with tea or coffee.

StateUganda

Kayunga