Nepi Salame Cotto

Back to the archive >

Salame cotto is traditional in the entire province of Viterbo. The first person to mention “salame cotto” was Apicius, the famous cook who lived at the end of the 1st century B.C. in his famous cookbook “De re coquinaria". The tradition in Nepi differs slightly from that of the rest of Tuscia both in terms or size and shape and the recipe.

It is produced by finely grinding lean should meat and adding pork fat cut with a knife. It is seasoned with sale and pepper and can be flavored with wine and even garlic. It is cased in natural pork intestines and shaped into a characteristic horseshoe shape tied in the middle dividing each casing into two salamis with a dimension of around 20-25 cm. The salamis are left to smoke near a fireplace or in a smoking chamber for a few hours or overnight at most. They are then boiled and sold as soon as they cool because they do not last more than a few days.

They are dark colored on the outside and pink when cut. The paste is not uniform, they are very flavorful with characteristic notes of the smoking.
Very few artisans continue this local tradition in Nepi, even if the product is still deeply rooted in the eating habits of the inhabitants. The production can be done traditionally all year long although, since it is a salami whose paste needs to rest and ripen, the tradition of some producers is to make it from April to November when the heat helps to slow the evolution of the product

Lazio

Production area:Nepi Commune, province of Viterbo