Nenets Bread

Ненецкий пресный хлеб реска

Nenets Automomous Okrug spreads from the bank of the White Sea all the way to the foothills of the North Urals, it is a vast area various in relief, climate and agricultural abilities. The region’s indigenous population are the Nenets. Flour was introduced to the Nenets with the arrival of Russians in the 17th century.

Among flour products the Nenets used flatbread and unleavened bread for food dipping them into fat, or eating them with berries or dairy products. Unleavened bread is baked in the following way: having made the dough (husa) in other words having poured flour with water and mixed it together, roll the dough into a thick sausage and put it on a straight stick (leska pya), slightly smoothen the edges so that they flat out. Then bake turning them over the fire. Sometimes the bread is mixed with wild onion (Aretostaphylos alpina) to give it a nice flavor. The bread (leska, reska) taken off the stick has the shape of a baguette (45 cm in length, 10 cm in thickness) hollow inside.

Unfortunately, traditions of making the nenets bread is being lost, replaced with store-bought bread and baguettes, made by bread factories industrial way.

Back to the archive >
Начиная с побережья Белого моря и вплоть до предгорий Северного Урала раскинулся Ненецкий автономный округ – край обширный, разнообразный по рельефу, климату и хозяйственным возможностям. Коренными жителями округа являются ненцы.

Мука появилась у ненцев с приходом русских в 17 веке. Ненцы из мучных продуктов в пищу употребляли лепешки и пресный хлеб, макая их в жир, употребляя с ягодами или молочными продуктами.

Пресный хлеб выпекается следующим образом: замешав тесто (хуса), т.е. залив муку водой и перемешав, скатывают его в форме толстой колбаски и насаживают по длине на ровную палку (леска пя), слегка обмяв концы, чтобы они сходили на нет. Затем пекут, поворачивая у огня. Иногда к хлебу примешивают дикий лук (Aretostaphylos alpina), чтобы придать ему приятный вкус. Снятый с палки хлеб (леска, реска) имеет форму батона (длина около 45 см, толщина 10 см) с пустотой в середине.

К сожалению, традиции приготовления ненецкого хлеба утрачиваются, вытесняясь магазинным хлебом и батонами, произведенными хлебозаводами промышленным способом.

StateRussia

Yamalo-Nenetskiy avtonomnyy okrug