Nanoški Raw Milk Cheese

Back to the archive >

The Nanoški cheese is a typical dairy production of south-western Slovenia, near the Italian border. The first historical testimonies date back to the 16th century, and help locate its production to the Mount Nanos plateau (or Bora plateau). Currently, it is limited to the area of Vipavska Dolina, mostly known for its wine production.

The nanoški is a hard cheese, known for its rich and intense flavour, with slightly peppery and savoury notes. Since the post-war period, it has been made with raw milk from Brown cows, whereas it was previously made with sheep’s milk, something that is no longer possible due to the decline in this type of farming. Then animal rennet is added to the milk, and the mixture is left to curdle until it forms the curd. The latter is cut and pressed into moulds. The cheese obtained is left to rest in salt brine for three days and turned over daily to ensure the surface is evenly brined. It is then dried and left to ripen for at least 60 days.

Nanoški cheese is roundish and can reach a weight that ranges from 8 to 11 kilos. The rind is an intense golden yellow, while the paste is elastic, soft, smooth and firm; it can sometimes feature irregularly shaped eyes, medium-small in size. It is usually served alone with a glass of wine, but it can also be used for pastas, salads and au gratin dishes.

Traditional, handmade nanoški cheese is different from the product of the same name subject to PDO: the former is made with raw milk, while the latter involves pasteurisation.

StateSlovenia

Notranjska