Nalca

Ngalka, pangue, pange

Pangue, or nalca, is an ornamental and culinary plant, which grows over one meter tall. Native to temperate areas of Chile and Argentina, it grows in humid places with low light. Its names come from the Mapuche language, ""nalca"" being the name of its stem, and ""pangue"" the name of the leaves. In some villages in the Bío Bío Region (Penco, Coelemu, Arauco) there are even peddlers who sell stems outside schools and in squares; children and adults buy the stems and eat them in the street with salt or merkén.

The stems of the plant are edible and used raw in salads, or as fruit, usually with salt and/or merkén, as well as in the preparation of jam, preserves and liquors. The leaves are used for cooking curanto, a traditional dish in the Los Lagos Region, consisting of mixed seafood, meat and potatoes cooked in the heat of a pit to separate the ingredients and to prevent heat escaping.

The product is at risk due to degradation and transformation of the ecosystem by the large-scale extraction of natural pangue areas, without them being replaced. As a result, knowledge about how it is eaten is being lost.

Back to the archive >
El pangue o nalca es una planta de uso ornamental y culinario, que alcanza alturas superiores a un metro. Nativa de zonas templadas de Chile y Argentina, habita en lugares húmedos y de poca luz. Sus nombres vienen de la lengua mapuche, siendo nalca el nombre de su tallo, y pangue el nombre de sus hojas. Aun en algunos pueblos en la Región del Bio Bio (Penco, Coelemu, Arauco) se ven en las calles vendedores ambulantes con tallos que se venden en las puertas de los colegios y las plazas, niños y adultos compran los tallos y los comen en las calles con sal o merken.

Los tallos de la planta son comestibles, y se utilizan crudos como ensalada, o como una fruta, generalmente con sal y/o merkén, y también en la preparación de mermelada, conservas y licores. Sus hojas son utilizadas para cocinar el curanto, elaboración gastronómica tradicional en la Región de Los Lagos, consistente en diversos mariscos, carnes y papas cocinados al calor de un cocimiento para separar los ingredientes y evitar que el calor escape.

El producto está en riesgo debido a la degradación y transformación del ecosistema por la gran extracción de los pangales naturales, sin renovación. Como consecuencia hay una pérdida del conocimiento sobre sus formas de consumo.

Indigenous community:Mapuches
Nominated by:Lander Manuel Uriarte Ossandón,Nelda Marina Rivas Freire, Rita Moya