Venanzio Bean

Back to the archive >

The historical cultivation area of this bean variety is around Murlo, in the province of Siena. This variety has survived thanks to the family that owns the land where it is grown, in the hamlet of Lupompesi. Murlo beans have been passed from generation to generation since the first decades of the 19th century. Whereas beans in the rest of Tuscany are referred to with the masculine term fagiolo, the smaller Murlo bean is referred to with the feminine form, fagiola. Sometimes the variety is called fagiola di Venanzio, after Venanzio Burresi, the oldest known grower of the Murlo bean.

The Murlo bean plant has white flowers. The beans themselves are small, white, and elliptical. The stringless pods are yellow and 9-13 centimeters long. There is some variation among the plants in terms of size and appearance: A very few have dark beans and violet-colored flowers.
This variety was preferred to others due to its adaptation to local soil and climate conditions, as well as its flavor and texture. The Murlo bean has a a soft, almost creamy consistency and a thin skin, which maked it easy to digest. It is sapid and tastes of freshly cut grass.

Murlo beans were traditionally dried and used throughout the year.
They are grown exclusively for family consumption and cannot be found in markets, even on a local scale.

Tuscany

Production area:Murlo