Morocho maize

Back to the archive >

Morocho maize features ears with 12 to 16 rows of rounded, medium size grains, larger than those of the ‘Pisingallo’ variety. Its hard, pearly endosperm has no colour, with the exception of a thin middle layer, and also its aleurone and pericarp are colorless.The variety is native of the provinces of Jujuy and Salta, in North-western Argentina, where it is still cultivated by farmers of pre-Hispanic origin, who particularly appreciate its corny texture for the preparation of traditional meals such as locro (a kind of stew), mazamorra ( a soft corn pap), and aloja (a corn-based drink). Because of the characteristics of its grain, morocho maize is irreplaceable in its use by other varieties present in the area.The current threat to its survival is represented both by the existance, in other areas of the country, of other commercial grains with similar features which can possibly replace it, and by the gradual loss of popularity of the traditional preparations listed above.Morocho maize is today not available on the market, and only small quantities of it are used for exchange.

Indigenous community:Aymara, Quechua