Montmesa Camomile

Montmesa Camomile

Manzanilla de MontmesaThe camomile is an annual plant a few inches high, with stalks finishing in small flowers, with a yellow center and white petals, similar to the daisy. Botanists call it by its scientific name of Matricaria chamomilla. It has been used in cosmetics and herbal teas since immemorial time, being described in antiquity by Dioscorides for its therapeutic properties. It grows naturally in fallow land and dry cornfields, without any cultivation. Harvesting and processing is carried out in traditional artisan fashion. It is cut with a scythe, then naturally dried outdoors on sheets, manually sieved to select different densities and packaged by hand. Its main benefits include sedative, antispasmodic, digestive stimulant and carminative action; it is used as a relaxing infusion. The infusion has always been administered to children and babies to treat allergy and digestive problems as well as to regularize stomach and liver function. Camomile has been gathered in Montmesa (Huesca) since immemorial time, using traditional artisan methods both for harvesting and processing. The camomile of this town is well known for its fine character and quality.

StateSpain

Aragon