Milly-la-Forêt Peppermint

Menthe Poivrée de Milly-la-Forêt

Milly-la-Forêt peppermint is a perennial herb, a hybrid between green mint (Mentha spicata) and Mentha aquatica. The hybrid is sterile so the plants must be regularly renewed every two years.

Milly-la-Forêt peppermint historically comes from Mitcham, a town in England, in the south of London. From there it was taken to Hungary, before finally arriving in France in the Paris region of Milly-la-Forêt. The flora of this region is exceptional, and many other medicinal plants can be found there; this peppermint is marvelously well adapted to the area. The development of aromatic plants in the Fontainebleau region dates back to the 1880s.

The mint grows in dark, humid soil between the Ecole Riviera and the Fontainebleau Forest. Milly-la-Forêt  peppermint faces no major cultivation problems because it is very resistant to cold, but beds must be weeded regularly as new shoots sprout from the soil near the roots. It must not be watered for 15 days before being harvested. The peppermint is harvested three times per year: in the first week of June, the second week of July, and at the end of September. After the harvest the mint is placed in a hot air dryer, and then placed in another dryer over a base of chestnut wood. The drying bed is also known by the name “Milly’s Dryer.” The characteristics of Milly-la-Forêt peppermint are a high menthol content, giving a flavor that is intense and persistent, yet at the same time delicate. The mint is believed to help digestion and treat migraines. As of the early 2000s, there was just one family still actively cultivating this mint over 14 hectares in the town of Oncy-sur-Ecole, a town just outside of Milly-la-Forêt.

Back to the archive >
La menthe poivrée de Milly-la-forêt est une herbe pérenniale, une espèce hybride entre la menthe verte (Mentha spicata) et la menthe aquatique (Mentha aquatica). Cette hybride est stérile, donc les plants doivent être renouvelés tous les deux ans.

Originaire de Mitcham, une petite ville d’Angleterre au Sud de Londres, cette espèce de menthe fut exportée en Hongrie avant d’arriver en France dans la région de Milly-la-forêt. La flore de cette région y est exceptionnelle et beaucoup d’autres plantes médicinales peuvent y être trouvées; cette menthe s’est très bien adaptée à cette région. Le développememt de plantes aromatiques dans cette région remonte aux années 80.

La menthe se développe dans un sol humide et sombre entre l’Ecole Riviera et la forêt de Fontainebleau. La menthe poivrée de Milly ne rencontre pas de difficultés particulières de culture car elle est très résistante au froid. Il faut cependant désherber régulièrement car des mauvaises herbes poussent au sol près de ses racines. De plus, les plants ne doivent pas être irrigués au moins 15 jours avant d’êtres récoltés. La récolte se fait trois fois dans l’année: la première semaine de juin, la deuxième semaine de juillet, et à la fin du mois de septembre. Après la récolte, la menthe est placée dans un séchoir à air chaud puis dans un second séchoir équipé d’un sol en bois de châtaigner. Ce lit de séchage est aussi appelé le “séchoir de Milly”. La caractéristique de cette menthe poivrée est qu’elle renferme un contenu élevé en menthol ce qui lui donne cette saveur si intense et persistante et à la fois délicate.
Au début des années 2000, il ne restait plus qu’une famille cultivant toujours cette menthe poivrée sur 14 hectares dans le village d’Oncy-sur-Ecole, juste à la sortie de Milly-la-Forêt.

StateFrance

Ile de France