Mesimarja Liquor

Mesimarja Likööri

Mesimarja Liköör is a finnish delicacy and speciality flavoured with the rare Mesimarja berries from Kuopio region.
Mesimarja is the finnish name for Rubus arcticus (brambleberry) either the plant itself or the berries from it. Litterally, this name means “honey berry”.
This brambleberry plant grows only in northern Finland, close to the Arctic circle and it is more than a little scarce, in fact the Mesimarja Liköör is produced in limited quantities and it is not exported. Mesimarja ripens in the endless sun of the arctic summer.
The liqueur is made by the authentic extraction method, which makes it possible to get all the real character and colour out of the berry.
The liquor has a light and bright colour, tinged with violet. The flavour is tinged with honeyed sweets in which the flavour of alchol fades in the background.
In addition to the scarcity of the berries, the second contribuiting factor to the liqueur not being available for sale was Alko, the Finnish government’s official monopoly on hard liquor. The official monopoly was revoked in 1995, in preparation for Finland to join the European Union. However, it is still a functioning private entity, and many of its policies and traditions still carry great weight with Finnish hard liquor production and distribution today.
It is usually served as s dessert but it can also be served as a toast at events, such as family reunions, weddings or birthdays.

StateFinland

Södra Finlands län