Marans Chicken

Poule Marans

The Marans is an ancient breed, a very good layer whose meat is also prized. It’s a fairly strong chicken (hens weigh 2.6 to 3.2 kg and roosters 3.5 to 4 kg) with a hardy, robust appearance. Its body is long, with close feathers and slightly feathered feet. The 6 standard colours (coppery black, silvery black, silvery cuckoo, wheat, white, mottled) reflect its history, the result of breeding with Asian and English examples over many centuries.
It is an excellent layer (200 to 250 eggs a year) and its eggs are special, having contributed to its reputation: large, thick-shelled, shiny and quite red (brown-coloured, almost chocolate). It is also appreciated for its delicate, soft meat. Its relatively rapid growth (for a hardy breed) allows it to be eaten optimally at 5 months for hens and 4 for roosters.

In the 12th century, the French Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine brought several southwest regions to the United Kingdom as her dowry. It resulted in English domination for two centuries, ending in the Hundred Years’ War. For two centuries, English ships came to La Rochelle with fighting cocks on board to entertain the sailors during the trip. These cocks were then resold and bred with wetland hens. The resulting chickens from this cross-breeding were already laying coloured eggs. Then in the 19th century, a second cross-breeding took place. Langsham hens were imported from Asia: their eggs were very coloured. Louis Rouillé, an enthusiast about this breed, actually bred them at Fouras, 20 km from La Rochelle, which eventually became widespread in the area. The Marans we know today is the result of these two cross-breeding periods. It was in 1914 that it would be shown for the first time at the national exhibition in La Rochelle, under the name of “country chicken” and it took until 1931 for the standard to be established and validated.

The Second World War weakened the Marans considerably when its birthplace was occupied by the Germans. After attempts to relaunch the breed in the 50s and 60s, productivism in the 70s brought about another blow, as INRA notes, because pushing for a flock’s laying abilities loses the quality of the eggshell’s colouring. This does not prevent the number of industrials to use the Marans to evolve their poultry strain, without in turn assessing the breed itself. This period also saw different “bands” using its standard and interpreting it with a certain liberty. Since 1990, Marans enthusiasts have tried to give this breed back its aristocratic characteristics. A recovery project of genetic heritage is underway, but unfortunately it has to rely on a significant parallel market (representatives from cross-breeding and not pure). 50 breeding females were counted in 2014 (INRA figures).

Back to the archive >
Race ancienne, la Marans est une très bonne pondeuse également appréciée pour la qualité de sa chair. C'est une volaille assez forte (2,6 kg à 3,2 kg pour la poule, 3,5 kg à 4 kg pour le coq) et d'aspect robuste et rustique. Elle se caractérise par un corps de forme assez allongé, au plumage assez collant et aux tarses légèrement emplumés. Les 6 coloris répertoriés au standard (noir cuivré, noir argenté, coucou argenté, froment, blanche, herminé) reflètent bien son histoire, fruit de croisements de races asiatiques et anglaises opérés sur plusieurs siècles.
C'est une excellente pondeuse (200 à 250 œufs par an) et ce sont ses œufs très particuliers qui ont contribué à sa réputation : gros à coquille épaisse, brillants et extra-roux (couleur brune, presque chocolat). Elle est aussi appréciée pour sa chair fine et moelleuse. Sa croissance relativement rapide (pour une race rustique) permet de la consommer de façon optimale à 5 mois pour la femelle et 4 mois pour le coq.

Au XIIè siècle, la Reine de France Aliénor d'Aquitaine apporte en dot au Royaume d'Angleterre plusieurs régions du Sud Ouest de la France. S'en suit une domination anglaise de deux siècles qui s'achève avec la guerre de cent ans. Durant deux siècles les bateaux anglais débarquaient à La Rochelle avec des coqs qui combattaient pendant le voyage pour la distraction des marins. Ces coqs étaient ensuite revendus et croisés avec des poules des marais. Les poules issues de ce métissage pondaient déjà des œufs colorés. Puis au XIXè siècle un second processus de croisement s’opéra. Des poules Langsham furent importées d'Asie dont les œufs étaient très colorés. Louis Rouillé, passionné par cette race, en fit l'élevage à Fouras, à 20 km de La Rochelle et celle-ci se diffusa largement dans la région. La Marans que nous connaissons aujourd'hui est donc le fruit de ces deux périodes de croisement. C'est en 1914 qu’elle sera présentée pour la première fois à l'exposition nationale de La Rochelle sous le nom de « poule du pays » et il faudra attendre 1931 pour que son standard soit établi et validé.

La seconde guerre mondiale affaiblit considérablement la Marans, dont le berceau est occupé par les Allemands. Après des tentatives pour relancer la race dans les années 50 et 60, le productivisme des années 70 lui porte un nouveau coup notamment, comme le note l’INRA, parce qu’en poussant la ponte d’un troupeau, on perd sur la qualité de coloration des coquilles. Cela n’empêche pas de nombreux industriels à utiliser la Marans pour élaborer leurs souches de volailles, sans en retour valoriser la race en elle-même. Cette période voit aussi différentes « chapelles » s’appropriant son standard et l’interprétant avec une certaine liberté. Depuis 1990, les passionnés de la Marans tentent de redonner ses lettres de noblesse à cette race. Un travail de récupération du patrimoine génétique est en cours, mais doit malheureusement compter avec un marché « parallèle » important (sujets issus de croisement et non purs). On recense 50 femelles reproductrices en 2014 (chiffres INRA).

Nominated by:Line Paressant