Mapati

Uva da Amazônia

Mapati, also known as “Amazonian grape” is a fruit from an Amazonian tree of medium dimensions, native to Western Amazonian upland forests. The tree can reach up to 15 meters in height in its natural habitat.
The mapati tree is considered a species, which is easily propagated through seeds, and it tolerates acidic low-fertility soils. When cultivated, the mapati tree shows good resistance against pests and illnesses, and the tree starts producing fruit quite early (from three years of age). As a result of this, it can be grown in small orchards, agroeological systems and to recuperate degraded areas. Besides the fruits, the sap collected from leaf buds is used in traditional medicine, to cure eye infections.
The fruits are drupes, growing in infrutescences similar to bunches of grapes, and they are quite perishable when ripe. They are spherical or sub-spherical, weighing 2.1 g on average. The peak of mapati fruit production is between November and January, coinciding with the beginning of the Amazonian rainy season.
The skin is thin, rough and fibrous with a dark purple color when ripe, and a great quantity of anthocyanin pigments. About 55% of the mapati fruit is made up of the pulp, which is gelatinous, juicy, not very fibrous and has a pleasant, slightly sweet flavor. It has good quantities of carbohydrates, fibers and minerals like calcium, phosphorous and potassium.
This fruits are usually consumed fresh. After the harvest, they can be used for preparing sweets, preserves, jams, juices, fermented beverages, granola and nutritional flours, or dried.

Back to the archive >
O mapati, também conhecido como "uva da Amazônia", é um fruto de uma árvore amazônica de porte médio, nativa das florestas de terra firme da Amazônia Ocidental. A árvore pode atingir até 15 metros de altura em seu habitat natural.
O mapatizeiro é considerado uma espécie de fácil propagação por sementes, além de tolerar solos ácidos de baixa fertilidade. Em cultivos manejados o mapatizeiro apresenta rusticidade contra pragas, doenças, sendo que os frutos do mapati podem ser precocemente produzidos (a partir dos 3 anos de idade). Em decorrência disso, seu cultivo pode ser sugerido em pequenos pomares, sistemas agroecológicos e na recuperação de áreas degradadas. Além dos frutos, a seiva extraída dos brotos foliares do mapatizeiro é usada na medicina tradicional, no combate as enfermidades dos olhos.
Os frutos são drupas formadas em infrutescências semelhantes aos cachos das uvas, no entanto, são bastantes perecíveis após a amadurecimento. São globosos ou subglobosos, medindo em média 2,1 cm de comprimento por 1,5 a 2,3 cm de diâmetro, com peso médio de 13 gramas. O pico de produção dos frutos do mapati é entre os meses de novembro a janeiro, coincidindo com o início do período de chuvas na Amazônia.
A casca é fina e de superfície áspera, fibrosa, coloração violeta-escura, quando maduro, e com grande quantidade de pigmentos antocianinas. O mapati tem um bom rendimento de polpa, cerca de 55% do total do fruto, possuindo consistência gelatinosa, suculenta, pouco fibrosa e de sabor agradável, sendo levemente adocicado. Apresenta boas quantidades de carboidratos, fibras e minerais, como cálcio, fósforo e potássio.
Esses frutos são consumidos basicamente na forma in natura. Após a coleta apresenta potencial para preparação de doces, frutas em caldas ou desidratadas, geleias, sucos e bebidas fermentadas, granolas e farinhas nutritivas.

StateBrazil

Amazonas