Lower Silesian Figurative Pepperbread

In Central Europe the oldest evidence about the manufacturers of pierniki goes back to 1293 in Świdnica, Lower Silesia, southwestern Poland. The English name for Silesian gingerbread is actually pepperbread, as black pepper is its most important ingredient and the source of the Polish name.

Historically, figurative pepperbreads were pretty hard and flat and they were made of the best ingredients: rye flour, butter, honey, and spices. Eggs were sometimes added. The spices deepened the symbolism and increased the price. Lower Silesian figurative pepperbreads were not iced, so that their patterns were visible. They had deep symbolic meaning and were a message. In this context the figurative pepperbreads are a cultural text. They were given on the occasion of birth, the start of school, adulthood achievement, marriage, etc. Figurative pepperbreads accompanied the residents of Lower Silesia throughout their lives, from birth to old age. Corresponding to the occasion, they had the shape of a baby, a letter, a girl or a boy, birds, a deer, a boar, etc. Pepperbreads were also given as a proof of love or friendship and as a wish of welfare or health, in which case they took the shape of a heart or a basket full of fruit. The expensive figurative pepperbread gift was a symbol of high social status.
Pepperbreads were also baked on the occasion of religious annual holidays, such as Christmas or Easter. For example, Christmas pepperbreads were shaped like a huge crib of Bethlehem and put on a dresser for decoration and fragrance. Children stole them stealthily, despite the fact that they were very hard. The Easter pepperbreads were shaped like as lambs, trees or eggs.

Pepperbread making was a sophisticated culinary craft closely connected with pepperbread mold woodcarving. Metal, ceramic, and wax molds were also made. Some of them are now placed in museums and are remnants of the oldest gingerbread tradition in Central Europe. The wooden molds were made for each occasion separately and kept in families as a precious heirloom.
For several hundred years, every town had its own pepperbread producer. Pepperbread masters developed a distinctive professional guild, separate from the bakers’ guild. In each town, pepperbread makers used to make various types of small dessert breads, which were given fancy names. Strong centers of Lower Silesian pepperbread production were, for example, Świdnica, Jawor, Niemcza, Bardo, Trzcinsko, Cieplowody, and Wrocław.

Nowadays in Lower Silesia only few producers continue to make traditional figurative pepperbreads using historical pepperbread molds. Knowledge of the symbolic significance of the shapes and designs has almost disappeared, but some contemporary producers and mold carvers are now trying to rebuild the forgotten tradition.

Tradycyjny Piernik Figuralny z Dolnego Śląska
(Piperatas tortas)

W Europie Środkowej najstarsza wzmianka o wytwórcach pierników pochodzi z 1293 r. ze Świdnicy w Dolnym Śląsku, południowo-zachodnim regionie Polski. Od wieków powstawały tu różne pierniki w autoryzowanych manufakturach piernikarskich zlokalizowanych w każdym z głównych miast. Angielska nazwa śląskiego piernika to raczej pepperbread, ponieważ pieprz jest najważniejszym jego składnikiem i źródłem polskiej nazwy.

Piernikarstwo było wyrafinowanym rzemiosłem kulinarnym ściśle powiązanym ze snycerką piernikarską, wytwórstwem tzw. klocków piernikarksich. Drewniane klocki były wykonywane odrębnie na każdą okazję i trzymane w rodzinie jako cenne zasoby. Robiono też klocki metalowe, ceramiczne i woskowe. Niektóre znajdują się dziś w muzeach i wizualizują najstarszą tradycję piernikarską Środkowej Europy.
Historyczne pierniki figuralne były dość twarde i płaskie. Wytwarzano je z najlepszych składników: żytniej mąki, masła, miodu i przypraw korzennych. Czasami dodawano jaja. Korzenie pogłębiały symbolikę i zwiększały cenę. Dar drogiego piernika figuralnego był symbolem wysokiego statusu społecznego.

Dolnośląskie pierniki figuralne nie były lukrowane, aby ich wzory były widoczne. Miały głębokie symboliczne znaczenie i były komunikatem. W tym kontekście pierniki figuralne są tekstem kultury. Darowano je z okazji urodzin, rozpoczęcia edukacji szkolnej, osiągnięcia wieku dojrzałości, ślubu, itp. Pierniki figuralne towarzyszyły mieszkańcom Dolnego Śląska (a także całego Śląska historycznego) przez całe życie - od narodzin do starości. Odpowiednio do okazji miały kształt oseska w beciku, abecadła, dziewczyny lub młodzieńca, ptaków, koguta, jelenia, dzika itp. Pierniki dawano też w dowód miłości lub przyjaźni, a także z życzeniem dostatku lub zdrowia. Miały wtedy kształt serca lub kosza pełnego owoców.
Pierniki wypiekano też z okazji religijnych świąt dorocznych, np. Bożego Narodzenia, czy Wielkanocy. Pierniki bożonarodzeniowe miały kształt np. ogromnej szopki betlejemskiej, którą stawiano na komodzie dla dekoracji i zapachu. Dzieci podgryzały je ukradkiem, mimo tego, że były bardzo twarde. Pierniki wielkanocne miały kształt baranków, drzew lub jaj.
W XVIII w. nastąpiła emigracja mieszkańców Dolnego Śląska, np. też do prowincji Barrosa w Australii. Pojechała tam również dolnośląska tradycja wypieku pierników. Współcześnie w Dolnym Śląsku tylko nieliczni piernikarze wytwarzają tradycyjne pierniki figuralne i używają replik historycznych klocków piernikarskich. Wiedza o symbolicznym znaczeniu poszczególnych kształtów zanikła nieomal całkowicie.
Silnymi ośrodkami dolnośląskiego piernikarstwa były np. Świdnica, Jawor, Niemcza, Bardo, Legnica, Cieplice Zdrój, Nysa, Bytom, Wrocław.
Niektórzy współcześni piernikarze i foremkarze próbują dziś odbudować zapomnianą tradycję.

StatePoland