Lorighittas

Lorighittas

This traditional pasta is handmade only in the town of Morgongiori, province of Oristano, using durum wheat semolina (“trigu murru” or “trigu arrubiu”, i.e. Cappelli durum wheat), water, salt. The name means “small ears” in the local dialect.
Preparing Lorighittas is rather complex and requires a very long time.
On a pastry board, knead the semolina with water and a pinch of salt, kneading for a long time until the dough becomes a firm and elastic ball. Then take portions that are not too large, leaving the rest covered by a cloth so the dough doesn’t dry out excessively, and work with floury hands, thinning the dough into strips. Twist the dough between two or three fingers (either index and middle finger, or index, middle finger and ring finger) and braid with the thumb in order to form elliptical rings, joining the two edges together at one end and running them between the fingers, thus obtaining the classic braid. The lorighittas must then air dry on a wicker basket.
In the past, lorighittas were only eaten during holidays, particularly All Saints day. There is also a legend on “Maria pungi pungi” told to children to prevent them from eating too many lorighittas: the witch would puncture their belly with a skewer to make the lorighittas come out.
Traditionally, they are garnished with tomato sauce cooked with free-range cockerel and/or pork or wild boar—naturally seasoned with saffron—and Sardinian pecorino.

Sardinia

Production area:Morgongiori Municipality (Oristano province)