Lobeira

Lobeira

This tree gets its name from one of its greatest appreciators, the lobo-guara (a native canid); it has a high incidence in the Cerrado. Lobeira is a typical tree of the Cerrado with a high occurrence; its crown is rounded and has sparse foliage; its stature is small, with heights varying between 2 and 5m. It is classified as a pioneering species, as it is not very demanding in terms of soil and grows very quickly on nutrient rich soils. It is thus very appreciated for replanting deforested or degraded areas of the Cerrado. The tree’s bark is rough and carries thick and hairy leaves, exuding a smell similar to macerated tomatoes. Indeed, these two plants share many botanical similarities: The white or purple flowers are small and star-shaped with well pronounced yellow, pollen rich stencils, often visited by bees, as in many Solanaceae, a family to which also eggplant, potato, jilo (scarlet eggplant) and cubiu (garden peach tomato), among others, belong. The fruit is large, reaching diameters of 15 cm. When ripe, it has a strong smell and yellow pulp. Its seeds are brown and quite small but abundant, resembling tomato, jilo and eggplant seeds. Each fruit has more than 100 seeds. Besides the lobo-guara, also bats, foxes, cattle and birds feed on the fruits. Locals from traditional communities use it to treat diabetes and UTIs, as a tranquilizer, anti-spasmodic, anti-epileptic and anti-inflammatory, to control cholesterol levels, reduce liver fat and as a teratogenic. Specialists confirm that gastronomic use is only indicated when fully mature. This aromatic fruit is a source of starches and has a slightly sweet flavor. The green fruit contains tannins and solanine, both detrimental to human health. Loubeira is used to prepare sweets, jams and polvilho (a powder).

Back to the archive >
Um de seus maiores apreciadores, o lobo-guará, empresta seu nome a árvore com alta incidência no Cerrado. A lobeira é uma árvore típica e de ampla ocorrência no Cerrado, apresenta copa rala e arredondada. De estatura pequena, pode atingir entre 2m e 5m. É classificada como espécie pioneira, pois é pouco exigente em termos de solo e cresce rapidamente na presença de sol pleno, sendo muito valorizada para a recuperação de áreas de Cerrado desmatadas ou degradadas.
A casca do tronco é rugosa e sustenta folhas grossas e pilosas, que exalam cheiro similar ao tomate quando são maceradas. Aliás, com estes apresentam grande similaridade botânica: suas flores, brancas ou roxas, são pequenas, com formato de estrela e apresentam estames bem pronunciados e amarelos, ricos em pólen e frequentemente visitados por abelhas, bastante características da família das Solanáceas, a qual pertencem também as batatas, berinjelas, jiló, cubiu, entre outros. O fruto apresenta tamanho grande, podendo chegar a e 15 cm de diâmetro. Quando atinge o ponto de maturação, apresenta um forte odor e carrega uma polpa amarelada. Suas semente tem cor marrom e são bastante pequena se abundantes, se assemelhando também às sementes de tomates, jilós e berinjelas. Cada fruto carrega em média mais de 100 sementes.
Além do lobo-guará, morcegos, raposas-do-campo, gado e pássaros também se alimentam do fruto. Habitantes de comunidades tradicionais defendem a utilização dos frutos da lobeira para o tratamento da diabetes, infecções das vias urinárias, calmante, anti-espamódico, anti-epilético, antinflamatório, controle do colesterol, redução de gorduras no fígado e teratogênica.
Especialistas afirmam que o uso gastronômico é indicado apenas quando atinge o ponto de maturação. A aromática fruta é fonte de amido e tem sabor adocicado. O fruto verde apresenta tanino e solanina, substâncias prejudiciais para consumo humano.
Utilizada no preparo de doces, geleias e polvilho.

Nominated by:Sara Almeida Campos, Henrique Salsano