Livingston Globe Tomato

Back to the archive >

The Livingston globe tomato (Lycopersicon lycopersicum) grows to be, on average, a rose red tomato with a weight of 150-200 g and 7.5 cm in diameter. The fruit is eaten sliced, fresh and canned. This tomato variety was first introduced to the United States public by the Livingston Seed Company of Columbus, Ohio in 1905. It was first widely cultivated in Reynoldsburg, Ohio and Omaha, Nebraska. Mr. Alexander Livingston created the tomato in 1899 as cross between the Livingston Stone Tomato and the Ponderosa Tomato, seeing to create tomatoes with smooth skin, were uniform in size and had a better flavor. Livingston’s seed company contributed significantly to the development of the tomato as a commercial crop in the United States in the early 1900s. The Livingston globe tomato was featured in the 1907 Gregory Catalog and won first prize at the 1906 Topsfield Fair. It was also part of another prize-winning exhibit in 1985. Because today American supermarkets are dominated by a few commercialized varieties, older tomato varieties like the Livingston globe are not well known by or easy to purchase for many consumers. Therefore, there is a lack of demand for growers to supply this tomato strain. Unique varieties like the Livingston Globe are often available only from farmers markets, community supported agriculture (CSA) arrangements or to be grown in hobby farms and gardens. Seeds for growing Livingston globe tomato plants can be purchased from a few companies dedicated to maintaining a supply of older or heirloom varieties.

StateUnited States

Nebraska