Laranjinha-de-pacu

Back to the archive >

Despite its occurrency in almost all Brazilian and other South American States, the number of laranjinha-de-pacu (small pacu orange) trees is low, growing almost exclusively along riverbanks, on periodically flooded soils, especially in Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul and the Paraguay River basin.

It belongs to the Sapotaceae family, is a small perennial tree with irregular ramification, reaching up to 5 m in height; it loses its leaves during flooding season. It blooms between September and December and fruits between January and August. It has roundish fruits, which are yellowish when ripe, aromatic, fleshy, have a sour taste, and high content of antioxidants and other bioactive compounds. The pulp can be eaten raw or processed into juices, jams and ice creams. The name comes from the pacu fish, as the fruits are usually used as fish bait.

Conserving this fruit is fundamental, as it is native to a region, which is constantly threatened by land grabbing, deforestation for implementating monocultures and pastures (Cerrado and Pantanal); additionally, the harvest is restricted to extractivism, i.e. there are no plantations – this makes it even more vulnerable.

Back to the archive >
Apesar de ocorrer em quase todos os estados brasileiros e em outros países da América do Sul, é uma espécie de baixa ocorrência, se restringindo a áreas ribeirinhas periodicamente, em áreas periodicamente alagáveis, principalmente em Mato Grosso e Mato Grosso do Sul, na Bacia do Rio Paraguai

Pertencente à família das Sapotáceas, é uma arvoreta perene, de ramificações irregulares e que atinge cerca de 5m de altura; costuma perder suas folhas no período de cheias. Floresce entre setembro e dezembro e frutifica entre janeiro e agosto. Apresenta frutos arredondados, amarelados quando maduros, aromáticos, carnosos e com sabor ácido, com alto teor de antioxidantes e outros compostos bioativos, a polpa é consumida in natura e pode ser utilizada para sucos, doces, geleias e sorvetes. O peixe pacu influenciou seu nome popular, já que seu principal uso é como iscas para peixes.

Sua conservação é fundamental, pois é um fruto nativo de uma região constantemente ameaçada por grilagem de terras, desmatamento para implantação de monoculturas e pastagens (Cerrado e Pantanal), além de sua colheita ser restrita ao agro extrativismo, ou seja, não há plantio - fator que a torna ainda mais vulnerável.

Nominated by:Jean Marconi de Oliveira Carvalho