Lappedda Apple

Back to the archive >

The lappedda is a small apple variety cultivated around San Pier Niceto, in Sicily’s Peloritani mountains. There are around 20 apple producers in this community. Once the apples are picked they have a shelf life of no more than thirty days and are therefore ignored by the commercial market. In the last 20 years there has been a reduction in the number of trees and the number of people who dedicate themselves to cultivating lappedda apples. In the 60s, many orchards were replaced by citrus trees, which are much more profitable in the area. Nevertheless, those who know this apple and its incredible flavor grow it for personal use.

The lappedda apple has a slightly flattened shape, a straw-yellow color, and is very fragrant. With a diameter of around 6 centimetres, it is very small and has dense, compact flesh. It is mostly consumed fresh, but it can also be cooked in the oven. To preserve this apple, it is also possible to transform it into mostarda or jam, or to even leave it in the sun to dry.

Sicily

Nominated by:Giuseppe Micale