Kunsilba (Banana Brittle)

Back to the archive >

Kunsilba is a native delicacy from the island of Cebu in the Philippines made from the locally grown cardaba banana variety. Semi-ripe bananas are used both for flavor and ease of preparation, because the fully ripe fruits are too soft and slightly sour tasting. The bananas are peeled and sliced thinly and vertically (5-6 slices per fruit). They are then dried in the sun for about 8 hours. The dried slices are strung along a coconut leaf rib and tied together to form a ring of dried banana. This is then dipped into a caramel prepared from muscovado sugar before being hung to drain away the excess caramel. For mobile sales, the banana pieces are covered with banana leaves and placed in woven baskets. For bulk sales, they are stored in tin cans.   Kunsilba production was long associated with sugar production, and was often made where there was a sugar cane mill. While the sugar cane juice boiled for the preparation for muscovado sugar, the banana pieces would be dipped into the juice. Before the tourism industry moved into the area, vendors along public beaches would sell local delicacies like kunsilba, which was especially loved among children for its sweet flavor and crunchy texture. Today, however, it is rarely if ever seen. This is partly due to the gradual closure of sugar mills in the area (especially the one in Talisay, in central eastern Cebu), and partially due to the arrival of newer, similar sweets that are faster to prepare. Pinasugbo, for example, is made of banana pieces fried in oil and dipped in caramel sold wrapped in paper in a nearby area of the Philippines.

Cakes, pastries and sweets