Cherry Plum

Cherry Plum

Kroos

The Cherry Plum (Prunus cerasifera), or kroos as it is called in the Netherlands, is a traditional stone fruit that was popular back when our grandparents were young. This particularly juicy and delicious plum used to be, up until the 1960s, grown in cherry plum orchards and harvested for both the fresh fruit market and for jam production. A substantial portion of the harvest was exported to Great Britain. There was a local exchange of grafting wood from the best varieties that kept the cherry plum from disappearing.

The fruit of the cherry plum is heart-shaped, its leaves lancet-form. The stalks are thin and approximately 1 cm in length. The flesh is quite firmly attached to the stone pit and the skin is thin and taught. The juice has a tendency to squirt out when biting into the fruit, and its flavour is delightfully fresh and sweet. Certain varieties have hint of peach, cherry or apricot on top of the characteristic cherry plum flavour.

The cherry plum is a primal fruit sort that is quite resistant to disease and can be easily cultivated without the use of chemicals. There are some indications from the results of DNA research on wild trees, that the Romans brought the fruit from Asia Minor to the northern regions.
Its cultivation was most successful along rivers and near the sea because of the mitigating influence of open water on night frosts. In the early 20th century, wood stoves were placed in the cherry plum orchards at night to prevent damage from the frost. The name Crooswijk (a suburb of Rotterdam) dates back to the Middle Ages when the area was filled with cherry plum orchards.

As of 2016 there is only one cherry plum orchard still standing in the Netherlands, with about one hundred trees of mostly different varieties and with different flavours and uses. The orchard is located in Boven-Leeuwen, on the Maas en Waal rivers (Land van Maas en Waal) in the province of Gelderland.

A number of different factors have contributed to the disappearance of the cherry plum orchards. The risk of crop failure by night frosts, the labour intensity of harvesting the tall trees, the year-round availability of imported plums, as well as the European Economic Community land clearing incentives of the 1960s, have all helped to make the cultivation of cherry plums less viable.

Many products are made from cherry plums, such as jam, juice (usually combined with apple and pear juices) and wine. Cherry plum and walnut jelly was a specialty of the South-Holland province.
An annual day of picking your own fruit attracts hundreds of people from the surrounding area. Local farm shops and cheese-makers sell jams, juices and wines made from the cherry plum.

Back to the archive >
Kroos (Prunus cerasifera) is een steenvrucht uit grootmoeders tijd. Deze bijzonder sappige en ook smakelijke vrucht werd vroeger (tot in de jaren 60 van vorige eeuw) in krozenboomgaarden geteeld voor de vers-handel en verwerking tot o.a. jam. Er was lokaal een uitwisseling van enthout van geschikte variëteiten die zo in stand werden gehouden. Er is nog één krozenboomgaard in Nederland met ongeveer honderd krozenbomen, bijna allemaal verschillende variëteiten, met verschillende smaken en gebruikskwaliteiten. De boomgaard bevindt zich in Boven-Leeuwen in het Land van Maas en Waal.

Krozen zijn hartvormig, de bladeren zijn lancetvormig. De steeltjes zijn dun en ongeveer 1 cm lang. Het vruchtvlees zit tamelijk vast aan de steen. De schil is dun en strak. Bij het eten spuit het sap eruit. Het sap is heerlijk friszoet en heeft een geheel eigen smaak. Bij sommige variëteiten wordt behalve het specifieke krozenaroma een vleugje perzik- kersen- of abrikozensmaak geproefd.
Deze oervrucht is niet of nauwelijks gevoelig voor plantenziekten en kan dus zonder problemen chemievrij worden geteeld.
Er worden vele producten gemaakt van krozen, zoals krozenjam, krozendrank (driedrank van appel, peer en kroos) en krozenwijn. In Zuid-Holland maakte men krozen-noten gelei.
Nadere beschrijvingen van kroos en de gebruiksmogelijkheden tref je aan op de website http://www.schonefruitteelt.123website.nl
Er zijn aanwijzingen (DNA-onderzoek in Duitsland aan verwilderde exemplaren) dat de Romeinen de, uit klein-Azië afkomstige, vrucht naar de noordelijke streken hebben gebracht. Langs de grote rivieren en bij zee was de teelt het meest succesvol vanwege de matigende invloed van het water op nachtvorst. Begin 20e eeuw plaatste men kacheltjes in de krozenboomgaarden om nachtvorstschade tegen te gaan. De naam Crooswijk (wijk in Rotterdam) zou in de Middeleeuwen zijn ontstaan toen ook hier krozenboomgaarden stonden.
Door verschillende factoren zijn krozenboomgaarden gerooid. Om er enkele te noemen: de kans op mislukking van oogsten door nachtvorst; de arbeidsintensiviteit van de hoogstamteelt, de jaarrond verkrijgbaarheid van importpruimen, de rooipremies van de EEG.
Er is nog één krozenboomgaard in Nederland met ongeveer honderd krozenbomen, bijna allemaal verschillende variëteiten, met verschillende smaken en gebruikskwaliteiten. De boomgaard bevindt zich in Boven-Leeuwen in het Land van Maas en Waal. Jaarlijks is er een zelfplukdag die door honderden mensen uit de nabije omtrek wordt bezocht. Krozenjam, krozendrank en krozenwijn worden verkocht in (meest) lokale landwinkels en bij kaasboerderijen.

Nominated by:Thijs Banken