Koyt–Kuit–Kuyt Beer

Kuitbier

Koyt-kuit-kuyt, or kuitbier, is a three-grain beer that is brewed with malted oat, barley, and wheat. It is likely that until the late 19th century kuit beer was the most commonly consumed beer in the Netherlands. The final product is a lovely straw to amber-colored beer with a natural cloudiness reminiscent of Weizen (wheat beers), but with its own fruity aroma and flavor and an alcohol percentage between 4.7 and 7.9%. Darker shades of color are the result not of the raw ingredients, but of the cooking time that lasts up to 3 hours over an open fire. According to original regulations, the proportions to be used are 9-6-3: 50% oat, 33% barley and 17% wheat. Current Kuitbier guidelines proscribe the following: only oat, wheat and barley are used with a minimum of 45% oat malt, 20% wheat malt and 35% lager or pale ale malt (by weight). No herbs, spices, fruit or other foods can be added. For fermentation, a neutral top-fermenting yeast is used (not Weizen yeast). Koyt-kuit-kuyt is a rather bitter beer, with a dominant hop aroma.   The disappearance of this beer has three main reasons: First, its shorter shelf life than other types of beer means that is must be consumed fresh. Secondly, it has been displaced by lager due to the emergence of Heineken and other manufacturers that industrially produced beers with a long shelf life. Finally, with the emergence of plough and draft horses that were fed oats, growers could get a better price for their oat for animal feed than for beer production. Once oat was the most widely grown grain in the Netherlands. Along with kuit beer, however, the specific brew oat disappeared. This oat was once widely exported, even to England, where it was sold as “thick Dutch brew oat.” Searches in Dutch, German and English gene banks have not yet been successful in finding this oat variety. This is probably due to the fact that kuit beer, and therefore brew oat, had disappeared decades before gene banks were established. Originally the beer was also brewed with locally grown hops. These heirloom hop varieties are also no longer in existence, and unfortunately none are stored in the Dutch gene bank. Therefore, for the current kuit beer, old hop varieties from abroad have been selected. The varieties Hallertau Mittelfrüh, Saaz, Tettnang, Spalt, or East Kent Goldings are deemed similar to the ones originally frown in the Netherlands. Brewing kuit beer requires some adjustments to the brewing process. The malt crusher needs to be adapted to the different sizes of the malts, and the mashing schedule differs from that of other kinds of beer, as does the cooking time. Ingredients include old European hop varieties, oat (preferably grown and malted in the Netherlands) and a special, neutral top-fermenting yeast. What makes kuit beer unique in the world is the amount of oat used. Oat has very special properties, and presumably health advantages. In 2014, the International Brewers Association recognised kuit beer as a typically Dutch beer. Today, versions of this beer are brewed near Zwolle in annual quantities of approximately 10,000 liters of koyt-kuit-kuyt, the classic variety and 3,500 liters of “HopJumper,” a modern version.   The cultivation of hops and specific brew oat, the malting technique and the beer type kuit beer were once all part of Dutch heritage. Remnants of this culture can be found in family names such as “Kuitenbrouwer,” which means “kuit beer brewer.” Kuit beer was predominantly brewed in Hansa towns and the Dutch cities of Gouda, Haarlem and Delft, famous for their breweries. The style dominated the beer market in the greater Low Countries area from late 13th century until roughly mid-16th century. Kuit beer is mentioned as late as the late-18th century. The “thick brew oat” variety originally used was documented as being thought to be lost in documents dating back to the First World War. Between the loss of the oat variety and the closing of traditional breweries, ion general the developments in the 19th century meant a big blow for Dutch brewing and most beer-styles and breweries disappeared together with a lot of practical knowledge.

Back to the archive >
Kuit bier en Hoppenbier zijn beide gehopte bieren met voornamelijk haver gebrouwen. Koyt - Kuit - Kuyt is een drie-granen bier met voornamelijk gemoute haver gebrouwen. Daarnaast wordt een klein deel gerst en een nog kleiner deel tarwe gebruikt. Een mooi stro-kleurig bier met de natuurlijke troebelheid van bijvoorbeeld een Weizen, maar met een geheel eigen, fruitige geur en smaak.
De productie wijkt door het grote aandeel haver in belangrijke details af van die van ambachtelijk, ongefilterd, ongepasteuriseerd en bovengistend bier.

Zoals in België bier een natuurlijk onderdeel is van de cultuur, hoort dat hier ook zo te zijn.
In Nederland is deze cultuur verloren geraakt in al haar aspecten; hopverbouw, brouwhaver en de genoemde specifieke biersoorten. Ze leven nog voort in de Nederlandse familienamen ‘Kuitenbrouwer’ en dergelijke en het is tijd voor een renaissance.

Het bier werd voornamelijk in de Hanzesteden en de Hollandse brouwsteden Gouda, Haarlem en Delft gebrouwen. Het Hoppenbier komt al in de oudste stadsrechten van Zwolle voor en in bijvoorbeeld in deze tekst uit 1404: ‘al het Hoppenbier, dat tot eniger tijd getapt werd in den lande buiten de verschroeide palen onzer stad, vrijheid van Zwolle’.
Het Kuit is iets moderner en bestaat nog in Zwolle eind 18e eeuw:
‘..en te Zwolle wordt nog heden (1790) des Zomers een zeer dun en tevens zeer smakelijk wit bier onder deze benaming gebrouwen.’

Dit Kuit bier wordt gebrouwen volgens de richtlijnen van de Campagne Nederlandse Bierstijlen, CNB. Graan samenstelling uit de 15e eeuw met 45% haver, oude Europese hopvariëteiten en moderne procestechnologie. De grote hoeveelheden haver maken zowel het Hoppenbier als de Kuit unieke bieren en komen in geen andere biersoorten, waar ook ter wereld voor. Haver heeft heel specifieke eigenschappen en vermoedelijk ook gezondheidsvoordelen. Daarnaast is haver van zichzelf glutenvrij, hoewel het in de praktijk meestal wordt gecontamineerd met kleine sporen gluten.

Wegens de verschillende groottes van de diverse mouten moet de schrootmolen speciaal hierop worden afgesteld. Daarna wijkt het maisch-schema (de temperatuur-stappen) af van die van andere biersoorten evenals daarna de kooktijd. De hop bestaat uit oude Europese hop variëteiten en voor de gist wordt een speciale redelijk neutrale bovengist gebruikt.

Belangrijke reden van het verdwijnen is het feit dat de brouwhaver is verdwenen uit de teelt. Dit hangt weer samen met het verdwijnen van de ambachtelijke brouwerijen in de 19e eeuw. Meer informatie hierover in het artikel ‘Bier in de negentiende eeuw’:

StateNetherlands

Overijssel