Knobbed Russet

Back to the archive >

The knobbed russet, also known as knobby russet, winter apple, or old maids, is an old British apple variety. The first apples were found in Sussex in 1819. They were nearly extinct by the 1940s but fortunately they were rediscovered after World War II during national fruit trials. The knobbed russet is known for its unattractive appearance. It is said to be the world’s ugliest apple. The apple is greenish-yellow and medium in size. It has an unusually irregular shape and is covered by black russet. Its skin is gnarly and knobby. It is often compared to a potato. However, it has delicious, creamy flesh and a blanaced sweet-tart flavor. It is not a very juicy apple. Knobbed russets ripen in October and they are picked between late October and February/March. Th knobbed russet is best eaten fresh. It is a good accompaniment for cheese.

StateUnited Kingdom

England - Sud Est