Kitagawamura Misho-Yuzu

Back to the archive >

The Kitagawamura Misho-Yuzu (Citrus junos Sieb. ex Tanaka) has grown in the areas of Kitagawa, in southern Japan’s Kochi Prefecture for about 800 years. The fruit is 4.5-8 cm in diameter, weighs about 110 g and is fragrantly acidic. It is used mainly for juice, which is processed around November, which can also be used in soups, sashimi, for flavoring for rice, and in Ponzu sauce and vinegar. The fruit can also be used to make jam or marmalade. Two tons of fruit will result in 300 liters of juice. The traditional way of planting is to grow plants directly from seeds, instead of grafting, which is said to give the yuzu a stronger taste and aroma, and a higher amount of essential oils in the fruits’ peels. Seedling yuzu in Kitagawa are also cultivated without chemical fertilizers and pesticides.   Yuzu production accounts for approximately 25% of the market of Kochi Prefecture and has become a key industry. Recently, however, seedling yuzu have been decreasing in number due to natural causes and lack of proper care, or have been cut down to use for grafted yuzu. Starting in the 1960s, farmers shifted to using grafted yuzu, which take 4-5 years to bear fruit instead of the 20 for seedling yuzu. Older trees are also subject to decreasing fruit yields due to age, resulting in an inferior juice production. The height and difficulty of climbing these seedling yuzu, coupled with lower harvest rates, create situations in which older farmers are not able to harvest their fruit. If the grafting trend continues, it could result in a complete disappearance of yuzu seedling cultivation.

StateJapan

Shikoku