Kilichi

Back to the archive >

Kilichi is the name of meat from cattle, but also that of sheep and goats that is dried out and served with spiced peanut butter made by the Tikar people (another product on the Ark of Taste).

This traditional method of conserving meat has a long history and was most in vogue halfway through the 19th century, when the invasions of the Foulani and Bororo peoples took place, who were traditionally cattle breeders. This was also the period in which Islam was introduced to the Tikar people. These events made it so that kilichi became a fundamental element in the local diet. Its production began to decline with the arrival of sleeping sickness that is carried by tsetse flies, which mainly attack cattle, the meat from which makes the best kilichi. A single village, called Bankim, has conserved this tradition, as its geographic position has preserved the town from the tsetse flies.

Production of this product calls for the meat to be cut into thin, flat slices that are then salted and cooked in wood burning stoves, where they are turned every five minutes in order to guarantee even cooking. After 30 minutes a mix of spices is added to the meat (garlic, ginger, black African pepper and cloves) along with spiced peanut butter. This way of treating the meat is called “soya”. After this is done the meat is left to dry in the sun for three or four days. The product is eaten as a snack and can be combined with all kinds of starchy foods.

Traditionally prepared kilichi, the recipe for which can vary depending on where it is made, is threatened by the development of commercially prepared products that are similar, but that are made with industrial products like powdered bouillon cubes, and with faster methods (like drying in an electric stove) that are used to increase production and profits.

StateCameroon

Adamaoua