Kalvdans

Back to the archive >

A group of cattle breeders and cheese makers in the county of Västra Götaland have set up their own independent organization to create a network to develop the local economy and farming community. The product linking cattle breeders to cheese makers is an ancient recipe known as kalvdans. Kalvdans puddings and cakes are sweets made from cow’s colostrum, the unprocessed residue from the udder after the cow gives birth, flavored with local herbs and a small quantity of sugar, then cooked slowly in the oven. Served warm, kalvdans cake is considered a very nutritious, invigorating food. As the Västra Götaland region has the highest number of cattle in Sweden milk has always been a fundamental part of the diet in which colostrum is part of a very ancient tradition that was already alive back in Viking times.

StateSweden

Västra Götalands län