Joseph Mush Apple

Back to the archive >

Joseph Musch (Malus domestica Borkh) is the name of an antique apple cultivar present in Belgium, in the region around Lieges. This is a fairly large apple, between 60 and 80 mm, and is wider than it is long. The peel is semi-opaque, with a yellow-greenish color with red streaks along an ample amount of the fruit. The pulp has a white-yellow color, is firm and pretty crunchy. These apples are usually eaten as a table fruit or cooked. They are harvested at the beginning of October and can be eaten through March. As it can be conserved for such a long time, this is a great apple to have at the table through the entire autumn, though in the months after they are harvested the apples do tend to become a bit mealy. This fruit resists well to handling and does not scab very easily; but despite this fact the fruit is not worth very much on the market currently. It is often used in the preparation of Hesbaye and Land of Herve Artisanal Syrup, for which there is a Slow Food Presidia.

This cultivar was created in Kent, England. It was placed on the market in 1871 by G. Bunyard and Co., Maidstone, in England and afterwards was distributed to Belgium, beginning in 1872, by the Galopin nursery. The Joseph Mush apple has thereafter been very widespread, especially in the Lieges region of Belgium. The historic production region for this fruit is the Vallonia region, specifically in the Herve area. The risk of disappearing is tied to the fact that the antique apple varieties, like the Joseph Mush, are less and less present in people’s homes due to the extreme old age of the trees, and for the fact that other, better known and more commercially marketed apples are preferred.

StateBelgium

Lieges region