Jeju Black Pig

Jeju Black Pig

Jeju Native Dosaegi

The Jeju native black pig is smaller and with has fat than other breeds, all black in color and generally reaches slaughter weight after 10 months. The pig’s head is long and it has a drooping belly area. The species is well adapted foraging on Jeju Island, an area with strong winds, a harsh climate and rocky terrain. The Jeju Native Black pig was usually raised to provide meat for special events, either of celebration or mourning. The pig was appreciated for its taste and hard, white fat. The meat was used in many typical recipes, including barbecue, dom-bae-go-ki (boiled pork with salted fish sauce), ko-ki-kuk-su (pork noodle soup), mom-kuk (pork soup with seaweed), sundae (pork roll), and pork meat yeot (sweetened pork meat), recipes that today are made with imported pork meat.   The origin of this breed is believed to date back to Manchurian type pigs introduced 2000-3000 years ago. The Jeju Black pig has been well documented since the end of the Koryo Dynasty (around the 1400s), when breeding was widespread throughout the area. However, when foreign breeds were introduced in the early 1900s and in the 1930-40s, the Jeju Black pig saw its numbers reduced. Changes in lifestyle of people on Jeju Island and the low profitability of this slower-growing breed are additional reasons why this breed has become so rare. Families once commonly raised 2-3 pigs per year, and pigs are still referenced in local sayings. Today, the Jeju Institute of Animal Science raises around 350 and the Jeju Subtropical Animal Experiment Station raises around 150 native pigs, respectively. Very few farmers still raise the Jeju Native Black pig, and so the meat is not found sold commercially.

StateSouth Korea

Jeju-do