Jaha or Juha Rice

Back to the archive >

Jaha, also konw as juha, is an old traditional variety of Khasi rice that has been growing since time immemorial in the northeastern Indian region of Meghalaya. It is brown in color and the grains grow very close to each other. It is one of the most flavorful varieties found in Khasi region, particularly when compared to hybrid rice varieties. The taste of the rice is slightly sweet and members of the local communities often say that neighbors know when someone is cooking jaha because the smell carries beyond the house. The rice grains are small and slightly rounded in shape, with a very thin husk. The husk and grain are both very smooth, making id difficult to split the two from each other.

Jaha produces a small amount of rice compared to other varieties; it is about two-thirds as productive as the varieties considered high yielding in the area. Unlike the mainstream hybrid rice that cannot be re-cultivated, jaha is most often propogated through seed saving activities at the household level. In the past, this rice variety was famed for its taste and every household would consume it as a staple food together with vegetables and curries and soups. Jaha is still cultivated in the paddy fields of the Khasi region, but over the years only a few households have started in producing it in their paddy fields, most of whom are from the Ri Bhoi district of Meghalaya. In the past jaha was found in the markets of rural areas in Meghalaya. Unfortunately, over the years, cultivation and commercialization decreased and by the mid-2010s it was almost nowhere to be seen in the rural markets. A lack of demand means that this variety is mainly limited to being grown for personal use today.

StateIndia

Meghalaya