Indian Blood Peach

Back to the archive >

The Indian Blood Peach is an Old World fruit that was brought to Mexico by the Spanish in the 1500s. Over the course of a century, the fruit spread up into the southeastern United States and was grown by native tribes such as the Cherokees and the Creeks. European explorers arriving later were astonished to find this Old World fruit growing in the New World. The Indian Blood Peach was grown by famous Americans such as Thomas Jefferson at his home, Monticello, and is one of the 38 types of peaches that still grow there today.

The Blood Peach survived throughout the centuries in the American South because it is a superior canning peach. An October 1868 article from The Boston Recorder cited the Blood Peach as a highly recommended canning fruit because of its preservation ability, consistency, and hardy taste. The Indian Blood Peach is a large fruit (with a diameter of up to 25 cm) with a tough scarlet red skin similar to a beet and flesh of a yellow color streaked with red. Unlike other types of peaches, the Indian Blood Peach tends to have a firmer texture when it is ripe. The Indian Blood Peach is a cling peach that grows true from seed. It can be harvested anywhere from June to September, depending on the climate. This fruit can be easily transported and sown; it is not easily susceptible to disease and has fairly decent pest resistance; and it has good drought, heat, humidity, and sun tolerance. It is also considered self-fertile and needs more than one tree to pollinate

Nowadays, the Indian Blood Peach occasionally appears in roadside fruit stands and farmers and specialty markets but is almost never found in supermarkets and is generally not widely available to the public. Indian Blood Peach trees may sometimes be found growing in yards or orchards or farms, but they are not commercially grown.

StateUnited States

Southeastern US