Húsvéti Rozmaring Apple

Back to the archive >

The Húsvéti rozmaring apple is an old variety, self-fertile and quite resistant, that used to be well known and widespread throughout Hungary. The fruits are medium-large with thick, waxy skin that turns yellowish-green with a red blush when ripe. The flesh is greenish-white. This late-ripening variety is usually harvested in October, and the fruit stores well until Easter or later—indeed, “Húsvéti rozmaring” means “Easter rosemary.” When fresh, Húsvéti rozmaring apples taste pleasant but are not particularly flavorful or sweet. They are best just after a light frost or once they have been stored at cool temperatures, as this helps balance their acidity and allows them to become juicy and develop a wonderful aroma.

The exact age and place of origin of this variety are not clear, but it may have originated in the Danube-Tisza interfluve (an area of the Great Hungarian Plain that lies between the Danube and Tisza rivers and is known for its sandy soils) or in the historical region of Honta, which lies on the Slovakia-Hungary border north of Budapest. Today the Húsvéti rozmaring occurs throughout the country, though not in large numbers. It and other local varieties have been displaced by foreign cultivars that are more popular on the international market. In the case of Húsvéti rozmaring, this is due to the fact that most consumers in Western Europe prefer sweeter, more delicate apples.

It is worth protecting the Húsvéti rozmaring apple, given how well adapted it is to the Hungarian landscape and climate. This traditional variety’s resistance makes it a good candidate for organic cultivation and, even though yields can be inconsistent from year to year, it usually produces a large crop.

StateHungary

Bács-Kiskun