Hungarian imperial goat

Magyar parlagi kecske

The Hungarian imperial goat is a longhaired goat that has evolved over the centuries from a mixture of goat populations that have been introduced during conquests by Asian populations over western territories and the residing populations.

The dominant feature of this breed is the length of the hair on the adult animal, it is 10 centimetres or more, and it covers the entire body.

Its colour can vary, ranging from a combination of black, grey, white, light brown, reddish brown and various shades, and a base colour combined with white. White spots can appear in various shapes. Both males and females have horns.

It is very suitable for grazing and can withstand the outdoors for up to ten months of the year.

In the past, the white-haired type was preferred in the Hungarian Great Plain and the horned version was more common in the north. The mountains were populated by goats of mixed breeds that were larger in body size.

One type of imperial goat is the so-called “Hungarian quilted”, which derives its name from the fact that the coat of the goat’s rump is divided into tufts. Today this type is very rare.

The average female goat weighs 40 to 55 kilograms and the males range from 60 to 90 kilograms. The average production of milk is 300-600 kg.

It is a dairy goat, and its milk is used to make cheeses and ricotta.

Following the introduction of breeds that were more suitable for intensive farming in the early 1970s, the population of imperial goats and in general the number of long-haired and short-haired antique breeds of goats, dropped dramatically to a few hundred head. The National Association of Hungarian Sheep and Goat Breeders is carrying out conservation activities based on custodian farms, but the native Hungarian breed continues to remain at risk.

StateHungary

Nominated by:Victoria Smelkova