Hungarian Grey Cattle

Magyar Szürke

This is the ancient breed of Hungarians which belongs to the Podolian type of cattle group. Although its origin is not completely known, it has probably arrived with the Hungarian conquestors during the 9th century. The Hungarian Grey has emerged as a highly pure-bred form that dominated stocks in the Carpathian Basin during the last centuries. By the 1800’s 99% of the livestock were Hungarian grey cattle. Driven on feet to the western markets has been the greatest export benefit, also the basis of the improvement of the country economy from the 13th- to 19th century. Before the mechanization it has an important role in agriculture as a draft animal. At the lowest point, in the 1960’s the whole stuff of the country decreased to 3 herds (6 bulls, 200 cows) so the breed was really threatened by extinction. Their dramatic decline and successful conservation is not only an object lesson in the management of gene reserves,it also illustrates the impact of history and economy on general attitudes toward domesticates.The significance of the species is increasing nowadays because landscape conservation and organic beef production. It has a resistant high quality, organic meat, it’s exceptional in calf rearing, favourable fertility, vitality and has a high aesthetic value. Big amount of the pastures are in the territory of National Parks and Protected Areas.

Gray’s beef is unusual. They mature late and deposit relatively little fat therefore this meat is extraordinarily capable for sausage and salami production. It is luscious, healthy, sources are reliable.

Nominated by:Péter Baracskay