Huitlacoche Mushroom

Back to the archive >

Huitlacoche (Ustilago maydis) also known as a fungus that grows on corn cobs, producing malformations in the form of swollen galls. In other parts of the world this fungus is considered a pest, but it has been used as a foodstuff in Mexico since ancient times. The fungus is white with gray tinges, but turns black. It has a delicate and slightly smoky taste.

For this fungus to be produced, the leaves of the cob have to be scraped off, which is done so that the spores come into contact with kernels, thus encouraging growth.
Without doubt, the most remarkable part of this fungus are the galls that grow on the cob, which are a mixture of the fungus and the corn kernel and are the part that is eaten.

Since ancient times, huitlacoche was a food that helped farmers and indigenous people to survive, and it was not until the 20th century, when it was introduced into Mexican cuisine, that it became symbolic of typical and highly sophisticated dishes. According to some, the name comes from the similarity of huitlacoche to a bird that usually feeds at very low levels, almost on the ground in cornfields, and sleeps on cow manure
According to another theory, since pre-Hispanic times, the name has been a reference to the excrement of the gods, this being very precious and associated with better sowing of seeds.

In Mexico, especially in the central region, huitlacoche is a highly prized food and is even considered a delicacy. Between July and September it can commonly be found in tianguis and markets; it can be found at quesadilla stalls, where other corn-based snacks are sold. In the countryside, it is used in a rich soup along with other cornfield products (sweetcorn, zucchini, squash blossom, string beans, chili and fragrant epazote), as a filling for tamales or stewed with onions, garlic, chili and epazote. It can be found on restaurant menus in various soups, pancakes, lasagnas, sauces, creams or pasta fillings and meats, or can even be prepared as a dessert.

In reality, it is grown in fields and its widespread cultivation is being promoted. However, what is at risk are crops that have been produced or harvested for thousands of years. It can command higher prices at market and this may make a food that was previously found on many families’ tables in Mexico more expensive. The promotion of widespread cultivation may also jeopardize the surrounding habitats around crops and could increase the use of pesticides, while not guaranteeing fair remuneration for producers. This is a recent development and it remains to be seen how it will pan out and what real benefits it brings for producers.

Back to the archive >
El huitlacoche (Ustilago maydis) también conocido como cuitlacoche es un hongo que se desarrolla en las mazorcas tiernas de maíz, produciendo malformaciones en forma de agallas abultadas. En otras partes del mundo a este hongo se le considera una plaga, pero en nuestro país, desde tiempos remotos, es usado para la alimentación. El hongo es de color blanco con tonos grises, pero se va tornando negro. Su sabor es delicado y ligeramente ahumado.

Para que este hongo se produzca se tienen que raspar las hojas de la mazorca, esto se realiza para que las esporas tengan contacto con los granos, con lo que se fomenta su crecimiento.
Sin duda, la parte más notable de este hongo son las agallas que crecen sobre la mazorca, las cuales son una mezcla entre el hongo y el grano de maíz y son la parte que consumimos

Desde tiempos remotos el huitlacoche fue un alimento que ayudó a subsistir a campesinos e indígenas, y no fue hasta el siglo XX cuando ya fue introducido en la gastronomía mexicana convirtiéndose en un símbolo que hoy nos caracteriza en términos de platillos típicos y de alta sofisticación. Algunas versiones afirman que el nombre proviene de la similitud del huitlacoche con un ave que suele alimentarse a niveles muy bajos sobre el nivel del piso, casi al ras del suelo, en la milpa y que duerme sobre el estiércol del ganado.
Otra teoría dice que su nombre hace alusión desde épocas prehispánicas al excremento de los dioses, siendo éste algo sumamente preciado y vinculado con la mejora de la calidad de la siembra.

En México, sobre todo en la región central, el huitlacoche es un alimento muy apreciado, considerado incluso una delicadeza al paladar. Entre los meses de julio a septiembre es común hallarlo en los tianguis y mercados; se puede degustar en puestos de quesadillas donde se expenden otros antojitos a base de maíz. En el campo, es componente de una rica sopa junto con otros productos de la milpa (granos de elote, calabacitas, flor de calabaza, ejotes, chile y fragante epazote), es relleno de tamal o guisado con cebolla, ajo, chile y epazote. En restaurantes, forma parte de menús en diferentes sopas, crepas, lasañas, salsas, cremas o rellenos de pastas y carnes o puede ser preparado incluso como postre.

En realidad ya hay campos de cultivo y se sigue promoviendo su cultivo en grandes extensiones. Sin embargo, lo que se pone en riesgo son las culturas que lo han producido o recolectado por miles de años. Puede mejorarse el precio en el mercado y eso puede encarecer un alimento que antes estaba en las mesas de muchas personas en México. También la promoción de su cultivo extensivo puede poner en riesgo los hábitats que rodean los cultivos y podrían incrementar el uso de agroquímicos, aunado de no garantizar el pago justo a los productores. Esta situación es reciente, habrá que esperar el proceso y qué beneficios reales trae a los productores.

StateMexico

Puebla