Hendawena-e- Adam watermelon

Hendawena-e- Adam Khani

Hendawana-e- Adam Khani has runner stems up to 3 metres long, covered by brown and soft hairs and yellow flowers. Leaves are 50 to 160 mm long and 30 to 120 mm wide. The rind of the fruit is mid-to dark green to black and usually striped with a weight of 1.5 -3 kg. The flesh is usually deep red with little and small dark brown seeds.
This watermelon is sweet with juicy flesh. It doesn’t have many seeds like other varieties but has a very thin transparent skin with more edible parts.
Watermelon is a highly cultivated and worldwide consumed fruit, with more than 1,000 varieties. Hendawena-e- Adam Khani is a native variety of watermelon growing in Herat and surrounding provinces like Badghis and Frah.
Because of the climate condition, it is sown as dry farming at the end of March which is the beginning of spring in Afghanistan. This watermelon is usually cultivated on mountain hills or mountain slopes which have deep soil.
The system of cultivation is furrow cultivation.
The fruit is eaten as fresh fruit. But to preserve this plant, local communities process it into juice and jam which is usually made from the skin of the watermelon.
The most common way of preservation of the watermelon among the communities is to produce watermelon molasses, which is called shira-e- hendawana. With its honey structure, communities are using it as a sweetener with other beverages like milk, yoghurt and fresh cream of sheep or cow. However, most of the local communities mix the watermelon molasses with sheep ghee or butter and put it on chopped warm bread.
This watermelon is juicier, fleshier and sweeter with lesser and smaller seeds than other varieties which are available in Herat, Frah and Badghis provinces.
The most important characteristic of this variety is early harvesting with a high yield, not like the hybrid variety. In this case, it is the first variety of watermelon which comes to the market, having a small size and high-quality taste.
For this reason, the majority of the customers prefer to use this variety for their own consumption. Everyone can purchase the whole watermelon with a little cost which can increase the income of the farmers. In Afghanistan, the shops do not sell the watermelon in pieces but they sell in whole and other varieties are big in size and high in cost so most consumers prefer small size watermelons. In this regard, hendawana-e- adam khani is the best variety for saving customers money in the market.
Unfortunately, after the introduction of the hybrid watermelon seeds in the market in 2002, especially the varieties that are suitable to grow under the greenhouses, most of the farmers in Frah provinces stopped cultivating the native variety and replaced the with hybrid varieties, because of the suitable climate, high yield and high income.

StateAfghanistan

Nominated by:Abdullah Faiz