Hay-packed Cheese

Back to the archive >

This is a soft Alpine cheese produced from mixed milk. It is produced especially during the first months when the cows are at pasture. The milk (maximum 300 litres at a time) is transformed at a lower temperature than the average Alpine cheeses, which ensures that they mature more quickly. The curd is put into tall wicker or vine baskets to drain. It is not clear why these cheeses were originally packed in hay. It could have been a way to protect them during transport, or perhaps the original molds were made from hay, The association Pro Specie Rara has conserved the seeds of a typical rye variety once used to make the hay in which this cheese was stored. Two sisters from the town of Peccia have continued to cultivate a small field of this variety for use in the cheese making.

StateSwitzerland

Tessin