Handmade Matzos

מצה שמורה

The traditional bread of the Jewish people for the holiday of Passover is the thin, crisp, unleavened bread named matzo. Yet the super Kosher one, made by hand from handpicked wheat is about to disappear. The commercial production of holiday bread is always done with grains that have not been exposed to rain, and therefore are not susceptible to starting the process of fermentation. The Orthodox community seeks a higher level of assurance for the quality of the grains that will be turned into flour for the bread. They will only accept handpicked grains, the traditional, historical way. Those grains are then taken to a mill that is cleaned to perfection from any other left-over flour. Only then, is the special grain for the reserved ultra kosher matzos (plural in hebrew for matzo) ground.

The handmade flour is then taken to a bakery that operates only for few days a year, and exclusively produces this handmade reserved matzo. Most matzos bakeries operate only for two or three weeks a year. Due to the cost involved, and the hardship in getting the special flour, the number of bakeries is in decline and soon to disappear.

The bread is used for the Seder night, the eve of the holiday, which is celebrated according to the Jewish calendar on the fifteenth day of the first month, commemorating the exile of the Jews from Egypt. The celebration lasts for a whole week. The holiday takes place in March/April and is known in Christianity as Easter. The opening traditional meal is also assumed to be the Last Supper.

On the holiday eve, Jews bless the matzos, reminding them that the bread had no time to rise because they had to escape, leaving their homes in Egypt. The special matzo, thin, crisp, unleavened bread is then eaten as the main carbohydrate for the entire holiday week.

StateIsrael

Center