Guarani Mbya Bolo de Milho

Bolo de Milho Mbya Guarani

Corn cake is made by the indigenous Guarani Mbyá, a native people who live in southern Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay and Bolivia. In Brazil they are mainly in São Paulo, Paraná and Santa Catarina. The corn variety called awati ete by the Guarani is harvested in January when it is ripening and turning yellow, and it is the basic ingredient for “bodjapel” or corn cake, made for baptisms called “onhemongarai”.
The women use a pestle to make the dough with Creole yellow corn, which is grown in their fields; they also make “chipa”, a kind of corn cake. The cake is cooked in a clay pot placed on the coals, inside a hole in the ground, and usually covered with banana leaves.

From planting the corn to making the cake, the entire process is the fruit of a very ancient food tradition, handed down from one generation to the next, and which is in serious danger of becoming extinct.
Creole corn cake also helps preserve the corn, which can be used in flour form to make “quirera” based on semolina and other typical products in the indigenous cuisine.

Back to the archive >
Este bolo de milho se trata de um bolo feito pelos indígenas Guarani Mbya, povo originário que habita o sul da América do Sul, no Brasil, Argentina, Paraguai e Bolívia. No Brasil, os Guarani Mbya localizam-se principalmente em São Paulo, Paraná e Santa Catarina.
Com pilão, as mulheres amassam o milho amarelo (avati tupi) crioulo, cultivado em suas próprias lavouras para fazer a chipa, uma espécie de bolo de milho. O bolo é assado em tigela de barro apoiada em brasa, dentro de um buraco na terra e coberta com folhas, geralmente de bananeiras. É um conhecimento muito antigo, passado de geração em geração mas que se encontra em sério risco de desaparecimento. É um processo completo da cultura alimentar, que vai do plantio ao preparo do milho, como a confecção da cerâmica e o método culinário.
Bolo de Milho Crioulo resgata também o milho, que pode ser usado como farinha, quirera e outros produtos típicos da culinária indígena.

StateBrazil

Paraná