Grape Syrup of Northwestern Argentina

Arrope de uva, mostillo

Arrope de uva, an Argentinean specialty, is made from grape must and is often referred to as wine syrup, grape honey, sugared water or mostillo. The rich, thick liquid is obtained by slowly cooking the must until it reduces and becomes a very sweet preserve. The fruit is harvested quite late so that it has the chance to obtain an optimum level of sweetness – this usually takes place between the end of March and the start of April. After harvesting the must is mixed in a pan with the ashes of vine shoots, crushed leaves and milk. This mixture is left to rest overnight, allowing a transparent liquid to rise to the surface. This liquid is cooked in a frying pan until it is golden in color and has a honey-like consistency, once cooled it is placed into glass bottles or clay jars for storage. Arrope de uva may be eaten as is or added to a range of sweets and desserts, particularly a type of Argentinean caked called Torta de trilla. It is also common to boil pieces of sweet potato, pumpkin, apricots and other fruits in the liquid. It goes exceptionally well with calabazat – a regional delicacy that combines quinces, melon, sweet potatoes and lime. The syrup is a classic sweet of the provinces of northwestern Argentina and its production is a skill native to the area. Currently consumption of the arrope continues in many little towns, however the preparation is almost exclusively a family affair. Small quantities can occasionally be bought from individual street vendors and it is found commercially during religious festivals or other communal holidays. Aside from being a delicious condiment, this syrup is also a powerful antioxidant and contains significant disinflammatory properties. Not containing any chemical additives or preservatives makes it even more attractive and as such it is used as a sugar substitute by many in the region.Photo: cocinacasera.net

StateArgentina

Catamarca