Gorini halva

Back to the archive >

The Gorani are one of several ethnic minority groups, which inhabits the southwestern Balkans, the Gora region. It is located between Albania, Kosovo and Macedonia. The name Gorani derives from Slavic language and means ’’highlanders’’. Another autonym of this ethnic group is "Našinci", which literally means "our people". Some of them are already albanised however, still bigger part declares to be Muslims by nationality. They have strong sense of identity, rich and varied folk culture which can be also visible in food consumption. One of the traditional prepared desserts is halva. Its appearance is connected with Ottoman Empire. Gorani prepare halva with a base of flour, butter, sometimes oil, eggs and sugar. What makes it unique and different from the other halva is the addition of the plant locally known as čuen, Chenopodium bonus henricus. The roots of the plant are boiled and added to the mixture of listed ingredients. It is an annual plant found in late spring and summer in high mountain. Its broad leaves are similar to spinach.
Halva made by Gorani is usually eaten as a dessert-based meal. It is prepared on special occasions, for example for Saint George festival celebrated on 6th May. The desserts are made at home. Halva is incredibly delicious and very sweet.

StateKosovo

Kosovo