Goldschmeckler Pear

Back to the archive >

The traditional Rottaler pear inventory in the agricultural landscape of the northeastern part of Switzerland, in the cantons of Lucerne, Bern, Thurgau, St Gallen, Zürich and Aargau, include trees of various varieties of pears, which are traditionally used for cooking, alcohols and drying.

The Goldschmeckler pear is one of these varieties. The tree grows well and once fully developed has a crown-shaped figure and is a rather strong fruit bearer. The fruit is medium-sized, greenish yellow with red freckles on the sun exposed side.

This variety can be turned into very sweet juices, and is perfect to be baked as a filling for the typical pastry called birnenweggen, which is a kind of pear strudel. It is also possible to make them into dörren, which are dried pears that are usually cut in slices, or in half or sometimes even left entire to dry. Some small crystals then appear around the core, which gives a typical crunchy impression while eating.

This variety has been recorded for the first time in 1925, described as a variety that had already been grown for at least a century, in the region of high Thurgau, at the border with the St. Gallen canton.

There are some of these trees left in Switzerland, in the above-mentioned cantons, but not in commercial orchards. At the beginning of the 21st century, 50 trees were registered in the Obst- und Beereninventarisierung Schweiz, among which 45 were situated in the Thurgau and St. Gallen cantons. Some of these trees are very old and it is only possible to find a few at a time in the owners’ orchards.

In general the traditional Rottaler pear tree landscape is becoming smaller and smaller due to various factors such as fire blight bacteria, heavy snow, storm, drought. The pear varieties are also progressively substituted by bigger and more productive or resistant varieties. It is a tradition rich with local knowledge from these regions, which is at risk of disappearing.

StateSwitzerland

Saint-Gall