Giulia Grape

Back to the archive >

The Giulia grape is an ancient red grape variety, it is very vigorous and is grown on the slopes of the Comino Valley and the Roveto Valley in the province of Frosinone. It is characterised by medium-textured, limestone-silty and deep soils. Today this native grapevine is only used for the production of wine, but almost never by itself, and it has recently been registered in the national register of grape varieties at high risk of disappearing.
The bunch is of medium length, narrow and rather compact. The stem is very short and woody. The grape is also short and narrow with an ellipsoidal in shape and a thick and wrinkly skin with a blue colour that tends to black. This vine has particular characteristics: it is a late harvest variety, cultivated using the “alberata ciociara” technique, a form of farming that was widespread in the Frosinone area until the 1950s-1960s, it is not grafted.
Visually, the wine obtained from the Giulia grape has a very intense ruby ​​red colour, with evident violet reflections. Upon further examination it can be seen that it has a rather good alcohol content and acidic structure, the tannin is well balanced, and a good mouthfeel gives the wine an overall roundness. From an olfactory perspective, it has very pronounced hints of red fruits, in particular berries, black cherries and morello cherries. The wine also has a persistent and strong aftertaste.
Around the 1950s, due to the progressive abandonment of the countryside, the cultivation of this vine slowly lost its way, surviving only thanks to the commitment of a few enthusiasts. For some years it has been at the centre of a rebirth thanks also and above all to the promotional work carried out by guides and wine writers.
There are around 2000 vines located throughout the production area. At present in Lazio there are 79 different varieties that are cultivated for vinification purposes (42 white, 34 red, 2 pink and 1 grey) more than 25% of these are native grapes. The native vines represent an element of differentiation of the wine for the regional territory both in terms of quality and organoleptically. It is also an instrument that can be used to enhance tourism and a socio-cultural rediscovery of the geographical area of ​​reference.
Although the vine has a good resistance to climatic issues, in recent years the Giulia grape has only been used in a very small biodynamic farm in Pescosolido.

Lazio

Wines and grape varietals