Gipuzkoa Coast Tear Pea

Back to the archive >

Peas have been known since ancient times, but their use in Europe is relatively recent. They were brought from the Middle East to the Mediterranean, wich is considered their center of diversification. Originally, peas were used as a dried grain, or seed, and as animal fodder, but in the 16th century they began to be used fresh for human consumption. On the coast of the Basque Country, peas were grown in small vegetable gardens and were a much-appreciated springtime crop. The cultivation of the tear pea (guisante lágrima) was a tradition on the farms of Getaria and other zones of the Gipuzkoa coast. Originally it was a climbing plant, but many of the varieties now grow on low bushes with medium-long branches. The leaves have big stipules which are transformed into tendrils that the plant uses to stay upright. From the buds sprout bunches of 2 to 5 flowers. The fruits are green pods that contain a variable number of grains, depending on the variety. The tear pea is cultivated following the basic principles of ecological agriculture such as the maintenance of the soil’s fertility (using organic fertilizers and crop rotation), not using chemically manufactured products (herbicides, fungicides and insecticides), and respecting the biodiversity of the environment as well as that of the crops. The plant thrives in rich organic soils and is only moderately demanding on nutrients, but it doesn’t endure fresh organic material. Like almost all legumes, the pea is able to fix atmospheric nitrogen through a symbiotic process with rhizobia bacteria in its root nodules and therefore elimintes the need for nitrate fertilizer. In Getaria, a fishing port, it was the custom to use fish waste as an organic fertilizer, but now organic fertilizers also include animal manure and vegetable residues. This crop is well adapted to medium-warm climates . It doesn’t stand the heat very well, so it is sown from the end of the winter to the beginning of the summer. The best temperature for cultivation is between 12-18 ºC and it needs a lot of light. The closeness to the sea provides a microclimate with excellent conditions of temperature and humidity (due to the drizzle) for the crop, giving it a bittersweet taste thanks to the nearby waves. The principal typovarieties of the Gipuzkoa coast tear pea (Príncipe Alberto and Maravilla de Etampes) are low bush types, known as being precocious. They require less time and warmth to complete the grain formation cycle, forming respectively 8 and 11 grains per pod. The seeds (1-2 kg per hectare) are planted by hand, in straight rows. Once they have germinated and grown four levels of leaves, the rows are weeded out. Later, mesh is put in place to help the plants climb upright and to facilitate management. The harvesting is done manually and in several passes, as the flowering and grain formation is staggered. Thus the entire work cycle is by hand: preparing the land, sowing the seeds, placing the mesh, the daily selecting and picking, and the packing. Tear peas are an excellent source of minerals and fibre, and provide an important quantity of starch to the diet.

Back to the archive >
En la vertiente cantábrica de Euskal Herria, el guisante se ha cultivado tradicionalmente en huertos pequeños, siendo una hortaliza muy apreciada en primavera. Así pues, el cultivo de este grano es también tradicional en la huerta de Getaria y otras zonas de la Costa Gipuzkoana.

Es una leguminosa originalmente trepadora, aunque muchas de las variedades actuales crecen en mata baja y son consideradas de medio enrame. Sus hojas tienen grandes estípulas y se han transformado en zarcillos que la planta emplea para mantenerse erguida. De las axilas foliares brotan racimos de 2 a 5 flores. Sus frutos son vainas verdes redondeadas que contienen un número variable de granos según la variedad empleada.

El guisante de costa de Gipuzkoa se cultiva siguiendo los principios básicos de la agricultura ecológica, como el mantenimiento de la fertilidad del suelo (mediante el empleo de abonos orgánicos, rotación de cultivos), el no uso de productos químicos de síntesis (herbicidas, fungicidas, insecticidas), o el respeto de la biodiversidad tanto del entorno como de los cultivos.

La planta agradece suelos ricos en materia orgánica y es medianamente exigente en nutrientes, pero no soporta la materia orgánica fresca. Como todas las leguminosas, el guisante tiene en sus raíces racimosas pequeños nódulos fruto de la simbiosis con el Rhizobium, capaces de fijar nitrógeno atmosférico, por lo que su exigencia en nitrógeno es prácticamente nula. En Getaria ha sido habitual que el abonado orgánico de la huerta procediera de los residuos de la pesca, pero actualmente el abonado se basa en el compost maduro procedente de estiércol de animales, restos vegetales y residuos de la pesca.

Este cultivo se adapta muy bien a zonas templadas-cálidas. Soporta mal el calor, por eso se cultiva entre finales de invierno y principios de verano. La temperatura óptima de cultivo es de 12-18º C y necesita mucha luz. La cercanía al mar proporciona unas condiciones microclimáticas muy adecuadas para este cultivo tanto por la temperatura como por la humedad proporcionada por el sirimiri (llovizna fina) y aportando un agridulce especial por la cercanía a la costa y al romper de las olas del Cantábrico.

Las variedades (Príncipe Alberto y Maravilla de Etampes) son de mata baja y precoces, es decir, necesitan menos días (temperatura) para cumplir el ciclo hasta la formación de grano (8 y 11 granos por vaina respectivamente). Siembra manual directa en línea (a chorrillo) con dosis de siembra de 1-2 Kg/área. Una vez han germinado y echado cuatro pisos de hojas se salla entre filas. Más adelante se colocan mallas para ayudar a las plantas a mantener un porte erguido y así facilitar su manejo. La recolección se realiza a mano y se dan varias pasadas, ya que la floración, y por tanto la formación de grano, es escalonada. Todo el ciclo de trabajo se realiza a mano artesanalmente: preparado del terreno, sembrado, entutorado, recogida diaria, seleccionado, calibrado y envasado.

StateSpain

Pais Vasco