Gapal

Back to the archive >

Gapal is a drink typical of the Fula people of the Sahel region in northern Burkina, which includes the following regions: Oudalan, Soum, Yagha, and Séno. The Fula people, who were traditionally nomads and shepherds, today are mostly settled but continue to raise livestock, such as the Fulani zebu cow, a local breed that can also be found in other West African countries, such as Cameroon or Senegal.

Gapal is made with crushed dates and yellow foxtail millet ground to flour, to which may be added other ingredients, such as ginger, some salt, and flour made from monkey bread, the fruit of the baobab tree. This mixture is then blended with water and yoghurt. It’s a rich energy drink that can be found under different names in more southern regions, with a different recipe each time. “Gapal” is the name given to this type of drink in the language of the Fulani, Fulfulde.

Back to the archive >
La Gapal est une boisson typique des populations peuls de la région du Sahel au nord du Burkina, qui comporte les régions suivantes : l’Oudalan, le Soum, le Yagha et le Séno. Les populations peuls, qui étaient traditionnellement nomades et pasteurs, sont aujourd’hui pour la plupart sédentarisés, mais continuent à élever des animaux, comme par exemple les vaches zébus peuls, race locale présente également dans d’autres pays de l’Afrique de l’Ouest comme le Cameroun, ou le Sénégal.

La Gapal est préparé avec des dattes pilées et du petit mil jaune réduit en farine, auxquels peuvent être ajoutés d’autres ingrédients comme le gingembre, un peu de sel, et de la farine de pain de singe, le fruit du baobab. La mixture est ensuite mélangée à de l’eau et du yaourt. C’est une boisson riche et énergisante, que l’on peut retrouver avec des noms différents dans les régions plus au sud, les recettes variant à chaque fois. « Gapal » est le nom qui est donné à ce type de boisson dans la langue des peuls, le fulfulde.

StateBurkina Faso

Sahel